Duffy_and_Porter_Logo_Spot_Colour.png

EU GDPR POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Duffy and Porter is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).  It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you the Privacy Management practices of Duffy and Porter, in relation to the personal information we collect and process about you.

In accordance with the EU GDPR (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Duffy and Porter is identified as a Data Controller, there may be occasions, when we are also identified as a Data Processor.

This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information which we collect through our website www.duffyandporter.ie, associated technologies, and all personal information which we collect electronically. The policy does not extend to personal information which we collect manually.

By willingly providing personal and other information to us, you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Please read this policy carefully, as this sets out the basis on which any personal information, we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be gathered, and processed by Duffy and Porter.

WHO ARE WE?

 We are a family business headed by us, husband and wife duo Melvin (Porter) and Maria (nee Duffy). We are joined by our three young children who like to keep us on our toes! They are our daily inspiration to make this business the success we know it can be.

 

The name “Duffy and Porter” came about when we were trying to think of what to call our business, our business that specialiases in high quality hand crafted personalised gifts. You wouldn’t believe the amount of names and suggestions we went through. We wanted something to emphasise the personalised bespoke nature of our products, something to reassure our customers that by buying from us you are not getting a mass produced product but. Instead, you are getting  a gift for all time, a gift that was developed with real thought put in to it. A gift that is practical as well as something that will last through time, it may even become a family heirloom! (wow now isn’t that the dream!)

 

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse our website www.duffyandporter.ie we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address.  We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information. To measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Duffy and Porter, may use Cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors to the website.

We collect personal information from you when you register on our website, either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms.  Personal information is also collected when you purchase any of our products through our online shop.  In addition, when you subscribe to our email lists, and subscribe to our newsletters we will collect your personal information. The categories of personal information that we process in connection with the services and products we provide include, your name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number (s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To process your personal information, we are mandated to identify our lawful basis to collect and further process your personal information. In accordance with EU GDPR legislation, we will rely most commonly on the following legal bases to collect and further process your personal information, Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest.

We may engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

            To facilitate the delivery of our products and services

            To provide the products and services on our behalf

            To perform related services or

            To assist us in analysing how our products and services are used.

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

We set out below a description of various ways we process your personal information and details of the legal bases we rely on to do so. 

 

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of our processing activities.

PURPOSE

CATEGORY OF DATA

LAWFUL BASIS

To register you as a customer. 

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity

To provide and deliver our products and services to you.

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity, Legitimate Interest

To reply to enquiries and emails.

Name, address, phone no, email address

Contractual Necessity

 

To enable you to avail of our products and services. To keep you updated on our products and services. When you consent to receive, we will forward our newsletters.

Name, Address, Email Address

Consent, Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest

To enable us to manage payment services.

Name, Address, Email Address

Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest

To manage and administer the use of our services& relationship with clients, potential clients.

Name, Address, Email address

Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest

To comply with our legal obligations.

Name, (possibly, address and email address).

Legal obligation

To register you as a Working Partner/Stakeholder.

Name, Address, email address, phone no.

Contractual Necessity/ Consent/ Legitimate Interest

 

For the prevention and detection of crime.

Name, email address, phone no.

Public Interest/Legitimate Interest/Vital Interest

 

SOURCE OF COLLECTION

You provide personal information to us when you visit our website www duffyandporter.ie. We also collect personal information when you send us an email or send an enquiry. We will collect personal information when you complete and submit any of our online forms and when you make a purchase through our online shop. In addition, when you subscribe to our email lists and subscribe to our newsletters, we will collect and process specific categories of your personal information. We will also collect and process personal information relating to our Vendors, Suppliers, and Stakeholders.

We use the social media platforms of Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter, personal information may be collected through these platforms.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, we use Cookies on www. duffyandporter.ie. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.  We use Cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect information and to improve our service.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some elements of the service.  For full information on our use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on our website www.duffyandporter.ie

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Duffy and Porter, use Google Analytics to analyse the performance of www.duffyandporter.ie. The information Google Analytics gathers using our website’s cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website.  The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.SA. Visitors to our website can choose to opt out of the use of Google Analytics by installing the browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpagw/gaoptout.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our service may contain links to other sites.  If you click on a Third-Party link, you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by Duffy and Porter, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites.  We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under`13, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on www.duffyandporter.ie or through any of its features.  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

It is not the practice of Duffy and Porter to actively transfer personal information beyond European territories. However, personal information entered onto our website www.duffyandporter.ie may be transferred to a server in the United States of America and stored there. Your personal information may be used by the Company and its Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates, or other entities outside the EU and the EEA including n the U.S.A.

Please note   that outside the EU and the EEA different standards of data protection might apply. By completing and submitting any online forms on our website, you acknowledge and consent that data may be transferred across international borders, including to countries outside the EU and the EEA.

Duffy and Porter ensures that when personal information is transferred outside the EU and the EEA that local data protection standards meet EU GDPR requirements.

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

Duffy and Porter is committed to the protection and security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

At Duffy and Porter, we do not retain personal information for longer than is necessary to enable us to provide our services. Independent Statutory legislation, and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention period of various categories of personal information that we collect and further process. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate EU GDPR Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

 

WHO ARE WE SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

There may be circumstances when, Duffy and Porter is legally mandated to share personal information in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with Working Partners and Stakeholder to enable us to provide our products and services efficiently.  Duffy and Porter will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information.  Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. We detail below a list of our Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom we share personal information for the purposes of providing our services to our clients. This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • Web Hosting Co

  • IT Provider/Support

  • SaaS Platforms, (Stripe)

  • Couriers

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us, whether we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Duffy and Porter using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Taking into consideration the size of our business and the nature of our data processing activities we are not mandated to appoint a designated Data Protection Officer.  However, in the event you have any concerns regarding how we process your personal information you can email us at info@duffyandporter.ie

You can also write to us at the following address:

Duffy and Porter. Carrigduff, Bunclody. CO Carlow. Y21E680

 

You may wish to also contact the Data Commissioners Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2. (Tel No: 00 353 578684800).

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

 

March 2022